Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32A N2979H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375058

Date:Monday 19 May 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32A
Owner/operator:Kurtztown Aviation Serv.
Registration: N2979H
MSN: 549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kurtztown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER FLYING IN THERMALS FOR ABOUT 45 MINUTES, THE PLTS RETURNED TO THE ARPT TO LAND. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) STATED THEY CAME OVER THE INITIAL APPROACH POINT AT ABOUT 1000 FT FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 30. THE GLIDER PASSED OVER THE END OF THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 150 FEET AGL AND APRX 50 MPH. AFTER PASSING THE RUNWAY END, EXCESSIVE LIFT OCCURRED. SPOILERS AND BRAKES WERE USED, BUT TO NO AVAIL. AS THE GLIDER CONTINUED TO LAND, A LARGE SINK RATE DEVELOPED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTACTED THE GROUND, BREAKING THE SKID AND CAUSING A FLAT TIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA137

Location