Accident Cessna 172B N6990X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375061

Date:Monday 19 May 1986
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6990X
MSN: 17247890
Total airframe hrs:4277 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamosa, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD SOLOED THAT MORNING. AFTER A SHORT REST PERIOD HE FLEW WITH HIS INSTRUCTOR. HE THEN FLEW A SECOND SOLO FLT. THE STUDENT PLT MADE TWO LANDINGS. ON THE THIRD APPROACH THE PLT MADE A GO-AROUND. ON THE NEXT APPROACH THE ACFT STALLED CLOSE TO THE RWY, MADE A HARD LANDING, AND OVERTURNED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA140

Location