Accident EAA Biplane N1770B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375064

Date:Sunday 18 May 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:EAA Biplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1770B
MSN: 150-739
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winfield, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponca City, OK (KPNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS LANDING HIS TAILDRAGGER TO THE NORTH WITH WINDS FROM THE NORTH AT 12 TO 15 KNOTS. HE SAID HE WAS MAKING A THREE POINT LANDING AND JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE CHANGED DIRECTIONS AND AFTER TOUCHDOWN, IT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS AND SOFT MUD. IT THEN FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION. WINDS AT WICHITA, KS, 34 NM TO THE NORTHWEST WERE FROM 050 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA110

Location