Accident Cessna 150F N7902F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375066

Date:Sunday 18 May 1986
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:George Edward Crooks
Registration: N7902F
MSN: 15064002
Total airframe hrs:4350 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT FAILED TO OBTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO CLEAR THE TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY WAS SOFT AND THERE WAS A LEFT CROSSWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA082

Location