Accident Cessna 150K N5744G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375067

Date:Sunday 18 May 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5744G
MSN: 15071244
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3152 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Hampton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SETTLED INTO TREES DURING A LANDING APCH. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE ADDED FULL POWER WITH THE CARBURETOR HEAT OFF AND WAS STILL UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT. WHEN FLT CHECKED BY THE FAA, THE PLTS SLOW FLT AND STALL RECOVERY PROCEDURES WERE FOUND TO BE IN NEED OF IMPROVEMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA129