Accident Cessna 172B N7176T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375069

Date:Saturday 17 May 1986
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Larry J Fistolera
Registration: N7176T
MSN: 17246776
Total airframe hrs:2651 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tracy, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF A RURAL DIRT ROAD BEING USED AS AN AIRSTRIP AND NOSED OVER IN A FARM FIELD. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A NARROW DIRT FARM ROAD WHEN THE ACFT VEERED INTO A FRESHLY PLOWED AND IRRIGATED TOMATO FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR SANK AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT ALSO INDICATED THAT THE DIRT ROAD WAS APRX 10 FT WIDE. THE OPERATORS MANUAL FOR THE CESSNA 172A ILLISTRATES THE WIDTH OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AS 7 FT 2 INCHES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA230

Location