Accident Piper PA-38 N25737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375073

Date:Saturday 17 May 1986
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25737
MSN: 38-81A0068
Total airframe hrs:1148 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TOUCHDOWN LANDING PHASE ON RUNWAY 23, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE AND CRASHED FOLLOWING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR A TREE LINE OFF THE DEPARTURE END. AS THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY AIRCRAFT MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA134

Location