Accident Cessna 172 N3559E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375074

Date:Saturday 17 May 1986
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Wings Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3559E
MSN: 172-71587
Total airframe hrs:3648 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierre, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Paul, MN (KSTP)
Destination airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT SAID THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLT ENG LOSS POWER. PLT MADE FORCED LANDING ON ROAD AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. ACFT STRUCK DITCH, FENCE, THEN OVERTURNED. ACFT LAST REFUELED TWO DAYS BEFORE AND WAS FLOWN FOR ONE HOUR. PLT DID NOT SERVICE ACFT PRIOR TO DEPARTING. PLT FILED VFR FLT PLAN, REPORTING 4 HRS ETE AND 6 HRS FUEL ON BOARD. ENG LOST POWER 3 HRS, 40 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA138

Location