Accident Cessna 172P N99583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375075

Date:Saturday 17 May 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Flying Scotchman
Registration: N99583
MSN: 17276471
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:461 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Webster, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Crystal, MN (KMIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE PLT NOTED A LOSS OF POWER AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING, ABOUT 40 FT ABOVE THE RWY. HE RPRTD THE ENG 'APPEARED TO RUN A LITTLE ABOVE IDLE.' HE LANDED THE ACFT ON THE REMAINING RWY, BUT IT CONTD OFF THE DEPARTURE END & NOSED OVER. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THERE WAS AN ESTIMATED 38 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD. DRG POST-ACDNT CHECKS, THE FUEL SYS & ENG FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FER07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FER07

Location