Accident Cessna 150M N328M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375076

Date:Saturday 17 May 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Norfolk Navy Flying Club
Registration: N328M
MSN: 15076419
Total airframe hrs:3690 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Littleton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg, VA (KPTB)
Destination airport:Norcarva, NC (4W6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIC MADE LOW PASS TO LET FRIEND KNOW HE WOULD LAND AT AIRPORT FOR PREARRANGED MEETING. PIC REPORTED HE WAS LOW AND SLOW. WHEN GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED ACFT CONTROLS WERE MUSHY AND ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. LATER PILOT COMMENTED HE THOUGHT HE WAS ON THE BACKSIDE OF THE POWER CURVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA130

Location