Accident Cessna 152 N69133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375077

Date:Saturday 17 May 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69133
MSN: 15282505
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1807 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palm Beach, FL (KPBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF A TOUCH AND GO LANDING HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RWY, STRUCK A DITCH AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA163