Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375078

Date:Saturday 17 May 1986
Time:10:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Wenston Holt
Registration: N98387
MSN: 28-26204
Total airframe hrs:3075 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD ASKED A PVT PLT TO RIDE WITH HIM WHILE HE (THE STUDENT) TOOK HIS SON IN LAW UP FOR A RIDE. WHEN APPROACHING THE RWY FOR LANDING, THE STUDENT PLT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO COLLIDE WITH THE BERM SHORT OF THE RWY. THE ACFT CAME TO A STOP ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY WITHOUT LDG GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA131

Location