Accident Cessna 182E N9218X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375079

Date:Saturday 17 May 1986
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9218X
MSN: 18253618
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3138 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Destination airport:Crystal River, FL (X31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT JUST BEFORE DESCENT HE PUSHED THE PROPELLER CONTROL FULL FORWARD, EXPERIENCED A RUNAWAY PROP AND LOST OIL PRESSURE. MOMENTS LATER A CONNECTING ROD FAILURE WAS EXPERIENCED AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS EXECUTED IN AMARSHY AREA NORTHWEST OF CRYSTAL RIVER, FL. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER AND THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF EITHER COMPONENT. ALSO, EXAMINATION OF THE ENG DRIVEN OIL PUMP REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA162