Accident Cessna 150D N6013T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375080

Date:Saturday 17 May 1986
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Franklin Elliott
Registration: N6013T
MSN: 15060713
Total airframe hrs:3334 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mojave, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A 60 FOOT TALL PINE TREE WHILE MANEUVERING OVER A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE WAS HEADING WEST AT 750 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WITH 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS AT APPROXIMATELY 60 MPH AIRSPEED WITH FIFTY PERCENT POWER APPLIED. HE WAS SHOUTING AND WAVING TO HIS WIFE ON THE GROUND WHEN THE TREE WAS CONTACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA225

Location