Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9491P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375090

Date:Thursday 15 May 1986
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9491P
MSN: 24-5008
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1698 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-N1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN THE ACFT'S ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILED DUE TO INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE ALTERNATOR. THE PLT FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BY THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION HANDLE AND A GEAR UP LANDING RESULTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA159

Location