Accident Enstrom F-28C N100WZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375096

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Caravan Construction Co.
Registration: N100WZ
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-CIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lumberton, NJ
Destination airport:Toughkenamon, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENSTROM F28C WAS CRUISING ENROUTE WHEN IT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER FOR REASONS UNKNOWN. DURING THE LANDING, IN A LARGE OPEN FIELD, THE MAIN ROTOR WAS DAMAGED AND THE TAIL ROTOR SEPARATED FROM THE TAIL BOOM. THE LONE OCCUPANT, THE PILOT, WAS UNINJURED BUT THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PLTS FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED OR AVAILABLE FROM THE PLT OR FROM HIS RECORDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA128

Location