Accident Cessna 172H N3749R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375097

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1986
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Kirby And Penny Underahl
Registration: N3749R
MSN: 172255549
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tiber Lake, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING ON RWY 24 HE WAS BACK TAXIING ON RWY 06 WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED STRONG, GUSTY SURFACE WINDS. HE SAID HE STOPPED AND WAS LOOKING FOR A PLACE TO TIE DOWN WHEN A STRONG GUST FLIPPED THE ACFT ONTO ITS BACK. SURFACE WIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED FROM 260 DEGREES AT 33 WITH GUSTS TO 42 MILES PER HOUR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA134