Accident Cessna 152 N89339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375100

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1986
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fleeman Aviation
Registration: N89339
MSN: 15282719
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3195 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Natural Bridge, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monroe, LA (KMLU)
Destination airport:Haleyville, AL (1M4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED MAKING AN ERROR DURING PREFLT PLANNING FOR THE SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR DIDNOT DETECT THE ERROR. THE STUDENT PLT FLEW AN INCORRECT HDG, BECAME LOST AND RAN OUT OF FUEL. A FORCED LDG WAS MADE IN A FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA127

Location