Accident Cessna 172N N734TE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375102

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1986
Time:12:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Viair
Registration: N734TE
MSN: 17269094
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1673 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RETURNING TO THERMAL AIRPORT, THERMAL, CA AFTER COMPLETING A ROUND ROBIN SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 30 THE STUDENT ENCOUNTERED A 90 DEGREE RIGHT CROSSWIND AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE BRAKE SYSTEM FAILED. THE POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MALFUNCTIONS AND/OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA217

Location