Accident Beaupre Elfering QUICKIE N134BE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375105

Date:Monday 12 May 1986
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Beaupre Elfering QUICKIE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N134BE
MSN: 134
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:ONAN B48M-6A018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASH LANDED IN A CULTIVATED PART OF THE ARPT AFTER THE ENG QUIT DURING TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. THE ACFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 400 FT AGL AND STARTED A TURN WHEN THE ENG STOPPED. THE ACFT WAS GLIDED TO AN ALFALFA FIELD ON THE ARPT. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEE03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEE03

Location