Accident Cessna 172P N55352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375108

Date:Monday 12 May 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Tag Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N55352
MSN: 17275165
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1335 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING AN APCH TO RWY 08 WHICH IS 2185 FT LONG AND 50 FT WIDE. THE LAST 1/3 OF THE RWY SLOPES DOWN NOTICEABLY. THE ACFT STRUCK PARKED CARS IN A PARKING LOT LOCATED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ARPT HAS SUBSEQUENTLY BEEN CLOSED. THE PLT STATED HE COULD NOT RECALL ANY OF THE EVENTS CONCERNING THE APCH OR ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA125

Location