Accident Piper PA-38-112 N4374E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375109

Date:Sunday 11 May 1986
Time:19:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation,inc.
Registration: N4374E
MSN: 38-78A0581
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1579 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT EXPERIENCED ENGINE FAILURE WHILE DESCENDING FOR LANDING. WHILE APPROACHING A FIELD FOR A FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK ELECTRICAL POWER LINES AND THEN CRASHED INTO THE FIELD. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED TO FULL POWER AFTER THE ACCIDENT WITH NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. POST CRASH CALCULATIONS REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT SHOULD HAVE HAD 12 GALLONS OF FUEL ONBOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OPERATION UNDER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE POWER HOWEVER THE PILOT STATED CARBURETOR HEAT WAS USED THROUGHOUT THE DESCENT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM REVEALED IT TO BE INTACT WITH NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA154