Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N41830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375112

Date:Saturday 10 May 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Hecks Flying Service
Registration: N41830
MSN: CC1-73-2
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indiana, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES DURING A SPRAY RUN AND CRASHED OUT OF CONTROL. THE PLT TRIED TO FLY UNDER THE WIRES THAT WERE SIGHTED TOO LATE TO CLEAR. DURING HIS SURVEY OF THE FIELD THE PLT HAD FAILED TO SEE THE WIRES THAT WERE STRUCK. THE COLLISION BROKE OFF BOTH MAIN ROTOR BLADES. THE HELICOPTER TUMBLED FOR APRX 216 FT AFTER IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FGM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86FGM02

Location