Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8239E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375116

Date:Saturday 10 May 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Brucr Parsons
Registration: N8239E
MSN: 28-8090-364
Total airframe hrs:2360 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Webster, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneaplis, MN (KMIC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND AFTER A BOUNCED CROSSWIND LANDING, PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GROUND TRACK AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA138

Location