Accident Cessna 305A N16576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375117

Date:Saturday 10 May 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Northeastern Light Aircraft In
Registration: N16576
MSN: 2017
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3213 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 305, BEING USED A TOW PLANE FOR GLIDER OPERATIONS, RAN THROUGH A FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT STATED HE EXPERIENCED A WIND SHIFT DURING TAKEOFF. HE DID NOT HAVE A PRE-DECIDED POINT AT WHICH TO EITHER RELEASE THE GLIDER OR ABORT THE LANDING IF NOT AIRBORNE DURING THE TAKEOFF. HE KEPT THE GLIDER ATTACHED UNTIL INSUFFICIENT DISTANCE REMAINED FOR HIM TO CLEAR THE FENCE. THE GLIDER STOPPED ON THE RWY WITH NO DAMAGE TO THE ACFT OR INJURIES TO THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1999 N86WM Aviad Corporation 0 Warehouse Point, CT sub
17 July 2020 N86WM 0 Glenwood Springs, Colorado sub