Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N9272C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375118

Date:Friday 9 May 1986
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Rick Emshoff
Registration: N9272C
MSN: 32R-7885041
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2355 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT AN ARPT AT NIGHT WITHOUT THE USE OF RWY LIGHTS, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY ON THE GRASS. THE ACFT THEN COLLIDED WITH THE VASI LIGHTS, THE LANDING GEAR WAS SEVERED, & THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA153