Accident Stinson 108-3 N994C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375121

Date:Friday 9 May 1986
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N994C
MSN: 108-3994
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1088 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 4ACG199H3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 24, AT FLA-BOB AIRPORT, RIVERSIDE, CA, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO 'DRIFT TO THE RIGHT.' THE CFI APPLIED LEFT RUDDER TO CORRECT THE EXCURSION BUT HIS LEFT FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE RUDDER BAR AND BECAME LODGED AGAINST THE BAR AND FLOOR. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED THE RIGHT TURN AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM THE RIGHT OF THE NOSE ABT 20 DEG AT ABOUT 7 KNOTS. THE EFFECTIVE CROSSWIND COMPONENT WAS LESS THAN 3 KNOTS. THE CFI DID NOT REPORT ANY AIRPLANE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS AND/OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA216

Location