Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N1159W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375122

Date:Friday 9 May 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Max J.short
Registration: N1159W
MSN: 2941
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5344 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE APPROACHING TO LAND DURING A SIGHTSEEING FLT A LOSS OF ENG PWR WAS EXPERIENCED AND AN AUTOROTATION WAS MADE 70 FT SHORT OF THE HELIPAD. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK AND SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. THE PLT STATED AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ENG CONTINUED TO OPERATE AT IDLE SPEED. POST ACCIDENT TESTS OF THE ENG TO A PWR SETTING HIGHER THAN THE PLT HAD SELECTED AT THE TIME OF FAILURE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. A CHECK OF THE CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALED THE FLIGHT WAS MADE UNDER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE PWR AND VISIBLE CARBURETOR ICING AT RATED PWR. THE PLT STATED HE DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT BEFORE OR AFTER THE LOSS OF ENG PWR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 2018 N1159W Treblig LLC 0 Wichita County near Iowa Park, TX w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location