Accident Cessna T188C N3041J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375126

Date:Thursday 8 May 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Robert Gordon Boozer
Registration: N3041J
MSN: T18803594T
Total airframe hrs:3580 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shaw, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF HE NOTICED THE FUEL CAP WAS LOOSE. HE THEN TURNED DOWNWIND TO LAND, AT WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, RESULTING IN THE RIGHT WING COLLIDING WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA151

Location