Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3632C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375127

Date:Thursday 8 May 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3632C
MSN: 767B
Total airframe hrs:314 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelby, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTURE WHILE MAKING A TURN THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO THE TREES. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A PREEXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA150

Location