Accident Cessna 172 N5014E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375134

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1986
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Robert Lovitt
Registration: N5014E
MSN: 1721693
Total airframe hrs:1279 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ROLLOUT ON THE THIRD TOUCH & GO LANDING THE STUDENT HAD CONTROL OF THE ACFT. WHILE PREPARING FOR A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF THE ACFT DRIFTED ACROSS THE RWY AND INTO A GRASS AREA. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT CONTACTED A MANHOLE COVER, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA119

Location