Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4246T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375138

Date:Monday 5 May 1986
Time:02:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4246T
MSN: 32-7240043
Total airframe hrs:6003 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atmautluak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pilot Station, AK
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIR TAXI PILOT PLANNED SIX HOURS OF NIGHT FLYING WITH A FIVE MINUTE FUEL RESERVE AT HIS DESTINATION. WHEN HE SAW THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO REACH THE DESTINATION, HE DIVERTED TOWARD ATMAUTLAUK. HOWEVER, THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL AS THE PLT WAS MANEUVERING WITH HIS LANDING LIGHT ON TO FIND THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING AT NIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA054

Location