Accident Hughes 269C N8993F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375141

Date:Sunday 4 May 1986
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Helicopter Serv. Of Jacksonvil
Registration: N8993F
MSN: 830227
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4980 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fernandina Bch, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AS HE WAS LANDING ON A DOLLY, THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED GROUND RESONANCE & BEGAN TO SHAKE VIOLENTLY. IT THEN ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE, CAUSING THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO STRIKE THE TAIL BOOM & THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1984 N8993F Helecopter Services Of Jacks. 0 Jacksonville, FL sub

Location