Accident Cessna 182D N8880X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375142

Date:Sunday 4 May 1986
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8880X
MSN: 18253280
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3389 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Gilead, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Gilead, OH (4I9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A PLOWED FIELD DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS. POST ACC INSPECTION OF THE ENG REVEALED 3 PIECES OF FELT LIKE SEAL MATERIAL LODGED IN THE CARBURETOR VENTURI. THIS FELT WAS IDENTICAL TO THE MISSING SEAL FROM THE JUNCTION OF THE RAM AIR DUCT ASSY & THE CARB AIR BOX ASSY. THE AIR BOX SEAL IS THE SUBJECT OF AN AD (77-04-05). MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATE THAT THE AD REQUIRING A SEAL TO BE INSTALLED HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH ON 5/13/78. NO FOLLOW-UP INSPECTION WAS REQUIRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FEK01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FEK01

Location