Accident Piper PA-38 N2389B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375145

Date:Sunday 4 May 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Shoreline Aviation, Inc
Registration: N2389B
MSN: 38-79A0032
Total airframe hrs:2233 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO'S ON RUNWAY 24 IN A PIPER TOMAHAWK. THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH WEST AT 12 KNOTS. THE PILOTS REPORTED THE WING ROSE AND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT WITH A GUST. HE STATED HE APPLIED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND, HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT GAIN ALTITUDE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NOTHING WRONG WITH THE AIRCRAFT THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE GO-AROUND. THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT FOR THE PA-38 IS 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA117