Accident Cessna 172M N13731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375153

Date:Saturday 3 May 1986
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Walter Kline
Registration: N13731
MSN: 17262977
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE WHILE TAXIING ON AN AIRPORT ACCESS ROAD, WHICH HE HAD MISTAKEN FOR THE TAXIWAY. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT SHOULD HAVE EXERCISED BETTER JUDGEMENT, IT HAS BEEN DETERMINED THAT THIS SAME TYPE OF MISHAP HAS OCCURRED BEFORE. AFTER A TELEPHONE CONVERSATION WITH THE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS AT LOVE FIELD, STEPS WILL BE TAKEN TO DISTINGUISH THE INTERSECTION OF ALPHA RUNWAY AND THE ACCESS ROAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA080