Accident Ayres S-2D-600 Thrush N1653S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375154

Date:Saturday 3 May 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Ayres S-2D-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Summerville Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1653S
MSN: 600-1210C
Total airframe hrs:659 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walterboro, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS RETURNING TO ARPT FOR FUEL THEN WAS TO RESUME FIGHTING A FOREST FIRE BY WATER DISPERSAL. THE ACFT EXPERIENCED TOTAL FUEL EXHAUSTION ON SHORT FINAL AND FORCE LANDED 500 FT FROM RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA121

Location