Accident Cessna 172E N3960S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375155

Date:Saturday 3 May 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3960S
MSN: 172-51160
Total airframe hrs:173 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clyde, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galion, OH (KGQQ)
Destination airport:Green Springs, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS APPROACHING A GRASS AIRSTRIP WHEN THE ENG QUIT.A LANDING SHORT OF THE RWY IN A WHEAT FIELD RESULTED IN A COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED A BIRDS NEST INSIDE THE ENG COWLING, A DEAD MAGNETO, REVERSED 'P' LEADS, AND ONE SHORTED SPARKPLUG. A FUEL SAMPLE DID NOT HAVE THE APPEARANCE OF AVIATION FUEL. THE ACFT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT ANNUAL INSPECTION RECORDED IN THE LOG BOOK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA122

Location