Accident CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131) N602HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375156

Date:Saturday 3 May 1986
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N602HB
MSN: 602
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:ENMA TIERE G-IV-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ROLLOUT AFTER A LEFT X-WIND LANDING AND WHILE DECELERATING THROUGH APRX 20-25 MPH, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER AS IT DEPARTED THE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED HAVING ONLY 2 HRS TOTAL FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE/MODEL ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA117

Location