Accident Cessna 172M N9656V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375157

Date:Saturday 3 May 1986
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9656V
MSN: 17264436
Total airframe hrs:4520 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:Chico, CA (023)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT TUNED IN THE HAYWARD ATIS & RECEIVED INFORMATION ALPHA, WHICH RPRTD THE WX WAS: 2200' SCATTERED,3000' OVERCAST & VISIBILITY 8 MI. AFTER TAKING OFF FROM RWY 28R, THE PLT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 650' & MADE A RGT TURN. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED CLOUDS & THE PLT TRIED TO RETURN TO THE HAYWARD ARPT. WHILE TRYING TO AVOID THE CLOUDS, HE 'ENDED UP . . . CLIMBING UP TO 1600 FEET.' HE CONTACTED OAKLAND TOWER & TURNED EAST TOWARD THE OAKLAND HILLS, WHILE AVOIDING CONTROLLED AIRSPACE AT ALAMEDA. PERSONNEL AT OAKLAND TWR DID NOT HAVE RADAR CONTACT WITH THE ACFT & ASKED THE PLT TO CHANGE HIS TRANSPONDER CODE. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, AS THE PLT WAS MANEUVERING UNDER A CLOUD, THE ACFT HIT THE TOPS OF TREES & CAME TO REST AGAINST A LIGHT POLE. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE CRASH SITE WAS APRX 7 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE HAYWARD ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA205