Accident Conner KR-2 N4702Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375158

Date:Friday 2 May 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Conner KR-2
Owner/operator:James A Kelley
Registration: N4702Y
MSN: 6566 (61)
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Revmaster R2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG TAKEOFF, THE ENG SPUTTERED & QUIT AT ABOUT 350' AGL. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE TURNED ON THE ELECTRICAL FUEL PUMP, BUT DID NOT GET THE ENG STARTED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A TREE & CRASHED INVERTED ON THE GROUND. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PUSH ROD FOR THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WOULD NOT MOVE AS THE ENG CRANKSHAFT WAS TURNED. HOWEVER, WHEN THE FUEL PUMP WAS REMOVED FROM THE ENG, IT OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEX08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEX08

Location