Accident Cessna 152 II N94577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375159

Date:Friday 2 May 1986
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Airborne Arts
Registration: N94577
MSN: 15285736
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1072 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FLARE FOR LANDING, STUDENT PILOT ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR AND LANDED HARD, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR, BOUNCING OFF TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, NOSE DIGGING INTO SOFT TURF, CAUSING AIRCRAFT TO COME TO REST INVERTED. AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND STUDENT PILOT RECEIVED NO INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 2004 N94577 Private 0 Pottstown, PA sub