Accident Cessna 172P N65721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37516

Date:Saturday 5 September 1987
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:York Aero
Registration: N65721
MSN: 172-75834
Total airframe hrs:1479 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cabin, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:York, PA (THV)
Destination airport:Elkin, WV (EKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A VFR FLIGHT AT 4500 FT MSL OVER A MOUNTAINOUS AREA WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED LOWERING CLOUDS. THE PLT DESCENDED TO STAY BELOW THE CLOUDS; HOWEVER, HE INADVERTENTLY ENTERED THE CLOUDS. AFTERWARDS HE TRIED TO TURN AROUND AND AS HE DID SO, ACCORDING TO ONE OF THE SURVIVORS WHO WAS THE PLTS WIFE, TREES APPEARED INTO VIEW FOLLOWED BY A TREE STRIKE. THE ACFT CAME TO REST NEAR THE TOP OF A MOUNTAIN AT ABOUT 3500 FT. THE ELT ACTIVATED. SEARCH AND RESCUE PERSONNEL REACHED THE ACCIDENT SITE ABOUT 23 HRS LATER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32016_