Accident Cessna 182A N5334N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375161

Date:Friday 2 May 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Wfk, Inc.
Registration: N5334N
MSN: 18267652
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1121 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenansville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesterfield, VA
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WITH A 15 KNOT RIGHT CROSSWIND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED RUDDER AND BRAKING, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY SYSTEM MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA124

Location