Accident Cessna 152 N48600,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375163

Date:Friday 2 May 1986
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Falcon Aircraft Parts & Acces.
Registration: N48600
MSN: 152 80921
Total airframe hrs:2750 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenberg, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:Wickenburg, AZ (E25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 152 VEERED OFF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER WHILE ON A VFR SOLO CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLT. THE PLT INDICATED THAT DURING ROLL THE ACFT BEGAN OSCILLATING UP AND DOWN FOR APRX 100 FEET OF TRAVEL DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT THEN VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PLT APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND THE ACFT TURNED RIGHT BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR THEN COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER COMING TO REST ON ITS BACK. THE PLT ALSO STATED THAT THE NOSE WHEEL TIRE WAS FLAT AND THAT THE ACFT HAD A HISTORY OF LOW AIR PRESSURE IN THE NOSE WHEEL TIRE. THERE WAS AN APPROXIMATE 5 KT DIRECT CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA204