Accident Cessna 185 N9706H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375164

Date:Thursday 1 May 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9706H
MSN: 18503463
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3732 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF ON THE FROZEN RIVER WHEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR BROKE THROUGH THE ICE. THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING AND LEFT GEAR WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 1989 N9706H Gunder, Dennis 0 Shotgun Hills, AK sub

Location