Accident Cessna 182P N1279S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375167

Date:Thursday 1 May 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Raymond Lamar
Registration: N1279S
MSN: 18264847
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1295 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Crystal Springs, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED SHE LANDED LONG AND OVER RAN THE RUNWAY. SHE CONTINUED TO STATE A GO-AROUND SHOULD HAVE BEEN PERFORMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA140