Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7841P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37517

Date:Saturday 1 August 1987
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7841P
MSN: 24-3063
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kokomo, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (BNA)
Destination airport:Elkhart, IN (EKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLTS PREFLT WX BRIEFING REVEALED MARGINAL VFR & IFR WX ALONG HIS PROPOSED ROUTE, WITH A PRECAUTION FOR THUNDERSTORMS. AN IFR FLT PLAN WAS FILED AND THE ACFT DEPARTED. LATER DURING FLT THE PLT WAS RADIOED INFO ABOUT A CONVECTIVE SIGMET THAT CONTAINED A LINE OF T-STORMS REACHING 45000 FT ACROSS HIS ROUTE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WANTED TO CONTINUE ON ROUTE & WOULD CHECK BACK LATER. ABOUT 20 MIN LATER THE PLT WAS WARNED THAT HE WAS ABOUT TO ENTER HEAVY PRECIP AND WAS OFFERED AN ESCAPE ROUTE. HIS LAST TRANSMISSION WAS 'OK FOUR ONE POP.' A FEW MINUTES LATER HIS TRANSPONDER CODE WAS LOST ON RADAR. THE ACFT WAS AT 9000 FT MSL AND EXPERIENCED INFLT SEPARATION OF BOTH WINGS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31798