Accident Cessna 182P N21139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375171

Date:Thursday 1 May 1986
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:J. Meadors
Registration: N21139
MSN: 18261440
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (I14)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD SAT IDLE FOR FOUR DAYS IN HEAVY RAINS PRIOR TO THIS FLT. A LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A 180 DEG TURN BACK TO THE ARPT DURING WHICH THE ACFT STALLED AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. APRX 2.5 OUNCES OF WATER WERE FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR. WATER WAS ALSO FOUND IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE LEFT TANK HAD RUPTURED DURING THE ACCIDENT. THE FUEL CAPS AND CHAINS WERE FOUND TO BE RUSTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA135

Location