Accident Cessna 152 N94703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375172

Date:Thursday 1 May 1986
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aspen Flying Club
Registration: N94703
MSN: 15285768
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1639 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PLT, HE FLARED TOO HIGH DURING LANDING & LANDED HARD, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1985 N94703 Aspen Air 0 Englewood, CO sub

Location